Chester Township
1 Parker Road
Chester, New Jersey 07930
908-879-5100

If you are interested in serving on one of the following boards or commissions, please fill out a ‘Citizen Volunteer Leadership Form‘ and submit it to the Clerk’s office at the Chester Township Municipal Building, 1 Parker Rd., Chester NJ 07930.

Agricultural Advisory Committee

Mission of the Chester Township Agricultural Advisory Committee:
To provide support, advice, and guidance to the Township, its governing bodies and its residents in connection with farms and all matters agricultural; to advocate for the Township’s farmer(s) when requested and deemed appropriate by the committee; and to facilitate greater understanding in the community at large of the challenges facing farmers and the future of agriculture. Meetings dates are posted on the Township Events Calendar.
  • Cynthia Dreeman, Chairperson (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Greg Sussek, Vice Chair (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Maxine Finney, Secretary
  • Deborah Post, Treasurer (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Dale Davis (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Ricci Desiderio (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Brian Curley, Council Liaison (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)

Board of Health

  • Paul Fox, President (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • Andrew Judd, Vice President (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Ann Marie Obiendzinski  (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Christian Blin (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Daniel Cribari (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Marlene Moersdorf (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Stacy Becker (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Mike Inganamort, Council Liaison (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)

Environmental Commission

  • Paul Stauder, Chairman (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Peter Maddi, Vice Chairman/Planning Board & Green Team Liaison (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Alison Dahl (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • Robert Curry (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Stephen Hansbury (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • James Duffy (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Steve Moersdorf (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Vacancy, Alt. #1 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Vacancy, Alt. #2 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Lindsey Ingrey, student member (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Sophia Gugliemini, student member (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Kathy Potter, Secretary
  • Tim Drag, Council Liaison

Library Board of Trustees

  • Mike Macias (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • Paul Parasugo (Term Expiratoin: 12/31/2019)
  • Sharon Hansbury, Mayor’s representative
  • Heather Ronco


Marketing and Communications Advisory Committee

  • Bill Clinton (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Dan Hartman  (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Danielle Hilliker  (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Jennifer Judd (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Mike Inganamort, Council Liaison (Term Expiration: 12/31/2018)
  • Gregory Wright (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)

 Committee Overview


Morris County Community Development Committee

  • Virginia Butkus (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)

Parks Committee

  • David Ayers, Chairman (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Tom Kruse, Vice Chairman (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Scott Gray, Secretary (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Thomas Grego (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • Rich Prado (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Stan Yablonski (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • James Johnston (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • Edward McCarthy (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • Craig Eisenhardt (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Mike Inganamort, Council Liaison (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Bill Foelsch, Parks Consultant

Planning Board

  • Brian Haase, Chairman, Class IV (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Peter Maddi, Vice Chairman, Class IV (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Benjamin Suzuki, Class IV, (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Rhonda Tayloe-Calinda, Class IV (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Sandra DrysdaleClass IV (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Israel Vicente, Class IV (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Marcia Asdal, Mayor, Class I (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Paul Fox, Class II (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Derek Moore, Class III (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Mike Austin, Alt. #1 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • Ken Meyer, Alt. #2 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)

Recreation Commission

  • Roberta Golub (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • Jennifer Fusco (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Lona Alpert (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • vacancies – contact Ed Bell if interested in joining
  • Marcia Asdal, Mayor

Utility Committee

  • Brian Haase (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Bill Reutelhuber, Jr. (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Rich Bisagnano (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Wendell Miyaji (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)

Zoning Board of Adjustment

  • Trey Bianco, Chair (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Alex Malinovskis (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • Robert Pigott (Term Expiration: 12/31/2021)
  • Anthony Pajunas (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • James Milbauer (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • David White (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Joseph DiPaolo (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Don Pollard, Alt. #1 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • Mark Fantin, Alt. #2 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2019)
  • David O’Connell, Alt. #3 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)
  • Jack Kitson, Alt. #4 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2020)