Chester Township

1 Parker Road, Chester, New Jersey 07930
Phone: 908-879-5100

Boards and Commissions

If you are interested in serving on one of the following boards or commissions, please fill out a ‘Citizen Volunteer Leadership Form‘ and submit it to the Clerk’s office at the Chester Township Municipal Building, 1 Parker Rd., Chester NJ 07930.

Agricultural Advisory Committee

Mission of the Chester Township Agricultural Advisory Committee: To provide support, advice, and guidance to the Township, its governing bodies and its residents in connection with farms and all matters agricultural; to advocate for the Township’s farmer(s) when requested and deemed appropriate by the committee; and to facilitate greater understanding in the community at large of the challenges facing farmers and the future of agriculture. Meetings dates are posted on the Township Events Calendar.

  • Duane Masucci, Chairman (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Greg Sussek, Vice Chair (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • James Bourgeois, Treasurer (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Maxine Finney, Secretary (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Dale Davis (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • George Salamy (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Tim Drag, Council Liaison

Board of Health

  • Stacy Becker (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Vito Cappello (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Andrew Judd (Term Expiration: 12/31/2024)
  • Valerie Kent (Term Expiration: 12/31/2024)
  • Marlene Moersdorf (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Ann Marie Obiendzinski  (Term Expiration: 12/31/2024)
  • Rusty Schommer (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • John Butkus, Council Liaison

Environmental Commission

  • Steve Hansbury, Chairman (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Peter Maddi, Vice Chairman (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Dave Ayers, Liaison to Parks Committee (Term Expiration: 12/31/2024)
  • Mike Halady (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Steve Moersdorf (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Barbara Pfunke (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Tara Schellhorn (Term Expiration: 12/31/2024)
  • Ben Caputo, Alt. #1 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Robin Morley, Alt. #2 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Kathy Potter, Secretary
  • Tim Drag, Council Liaison

Green Team

  • Peter Maddi (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Barbara Pfunke (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Mike Halady (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Julie Gause (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)

Library Board of Trustees

  • Melissa Balzano (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Michael Macias (Term Expiration: 12/31/2025)
  • Heather Ronco (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Dan Spicehandler (Term Expiration: 12/31/2024)

Morris County Community Development Committee

  • Virginia Butkus (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)

Parks Committee

  • David Ayers (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Mike Colannino (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Franke Davlon (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Larry Forlenza (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Scott Gray (Term Expiration: 12/31/2024)
  • Jennifer Judd (Term Expiration: 12/31/2024)
  • Edward McCarthy (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Rich Prado (Term Expiration: 12/31/2024)
  • Mike Inganamort, Council Liaison
  • Bill Foelsch, Parks Consultant

Planning Board

  • Paul Fox, Chair, Class IV (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Peter Maddi, Vice Chair, Class IV (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Marcia Asdal, Mayor, Class I (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Robert Pigott, Class II (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Joe DiPaolo, Class III (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Craig Plescia, Class IV (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Rhonda Tayloe-Calinda, Class IV (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Joan Munro, Class IV (Term Expiration: 12/31/2025)
  • Tom Kruse, Class IV (Term Expiration: 12/31/2025)
  • Richard Bordonaro, Alt #1 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Thomas Morley, Alt #2 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)

Recreation Committee

  • Tamah Conover (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Roberta Golub (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Lauren Costanza (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Edecio Martinez (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Jennifer Judd, Parks Committee Liaison
  • Mike Inganamort, Council Liaison

Utility Committee

  • Wendell Miyaji (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Jason Otani (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Bill Reutelhuber, Jr. (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • John Butkus, Council Liaison

Zoning Board of Adjustment

  • Trey Bianco, Chair (Term Expiration: 12/31/2025)
  • Alex Malinovskis, Vice Chair (Term Expiration: 12/31/2024)
  • Robert Pigott (Term Expiration: 12/31/2025)
  • Anthony Pajunas (Term Expiration: 12/31/2024)
  • Jack Kitson (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • David White (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Mark Fantin (Term Expiration: 12/31/2023)
  • Mike Relton, Alt. #1 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Bill Wood, Alt. #2 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Cynthia Dreeman Meyer, Alt. #3 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)
  • Alvin Dietz, Alt. #4 (Term Expiration: 12/31/2022)

Attorney: Mike Lavery, Esq., Hackettstown, NJ

Planning Consultant: David Novak, PP, AICP – Burgis Associates, Inc., Westwood, NJ

Engineer: William Masol, PE, French & Parrello Associates, Hackettstown, NJ

Chester Township

1 Parker Road
Chester, NJ 07930

info@chestertownship.org

Hours

Tel: (908) 879-5100
Fax: (908) 879-8281
Main Office Open 9:00-4:30 M-F
See Staff Directory for individual office hours.

Police Contact

In case of emergency, dial 911.

For non-emergencies, dial 908-879-5514.

Social Media